Steam Game Collector Badge: All Levels, Names and XP

The Steam Game Collector badge grows with the number of games you own, across 48 tiers from 1 to 40,000 games. Here are all Game Collector badges with their official names, images and the XP each tier gives toward your Steam level.

What the Steam Game Collector Badge Counts

Game Collector is the Steam badge for the number of games you own. You don't craft it from trading cards: Steam raises it by itself as your library grows and shows the current total on the badge page as "N games in library".

The count only includes games Steam considers fully featured, so it can be lower than the full list in your library. Here's what the badge does and doesn't count:

  • Counted: store purchases, gifts and games activated with a key, installed or not.
  • Held back: games with the "Profile Features Limited" label on their store page stay out of the count until they gather enough sales and players and Steam drops the label on its own.
  • Not counted: DLC, or games shared with you through Family Sharing.
  • Mostly not counted: free-to-play games, apart from a few exceptions.

Game Collector Badge XP for Each Level

Each tier is worth a set amount of XP at its threshold: 100 XP for the first game, 325 XP at 100 games and 750 XP at 500. From 1,000 games on, the XP equals the tier's game count plus 250, so the 1,000-game tier shows 1,250 XP and the 40,000-game tier 40,250 XP.

Game Collector XP counts toward your Steam level the same way crafted badge XP does. It's a single badge, so its XP isn't a sum of every tier you've passed: at 1,000 games it's worth exactly 1,250 XP, enough on its own to reach level 11, and 10,250 XP at 10,000 games reaches level 40. To see which level your total XP from all badges reaches, look it up in the Steam XP table for levels 1–6100; the Steam level calculator counts the card sets from your level to any target.

GamesOfficial tier nameXP
1One-Stop Shopper100 XP
100Power Player325 XP
1,000Game Industry Guardian1,250 XP
5,000Digital Deity5,250 XP
10,000Master Gatherer10,250 XP
40,000Game Collector: 40,000+40,250 XP

All Game Collector Badge Tiers: 1 to 40,000 Games

The grid shows all 48 tiers in order. Each card has the badge image Steam displays for that tier, its official Valve name, the number of games needed and the XP the badge is worth at that point. Tiers go 1, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100, 250 and 500 games, then every 1,000 games up to 40,000.

  • Steam Game Collector badge for 1+ games — One-Stop Shopper One-Stop Shopper 1+ games · 100 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 5+ games — Select Collector Select Collector 5+ games · 125 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 10+ games — Adept Accumulator Adept Accumulator 10+ games · 150 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 25+ games — Sharp-Eyed Stockpiler Sharp-Eyed Stockpiler 25+ games · 200 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 50+ games — Collection Agent Collection Agent 50+ games · 250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 100+ games — Power Player Power Player 100+ games · 325 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 250+ games — Game Mechanic Game Mechanic 250+ games · 500 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 500+ games — Director of Acquisitions Director of Acquisitions 500+ games · 750 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 1,000+ games — Game Industry Guardian Game Industry Guardian 1,000+ games · 1,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 2,000+ games — Gaming God Gaming God 2,000+ games · 2,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 3,000+ games — Accrual Expert Accrual Expert 3,000+ games · 3,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 4,000+ games — Ambassador of Amassment Ambassador of Amassment 4,000+ games · 4,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 5,000+ games — Digital Deity Digital Deity 5,000+ games · 5,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 6,000+ games — Collection King Collection King 6,000+ games · 6,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 7,000+ games — Magnate of Amassment Magnate of Amassment 7,000+ games · 7,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 8,000+ games — Stockpiler Supreme Stockpiler Supreme 8,000+ games · 8,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 9,000+ games — Almighty Aggregator Almighty Aggregator 9,000+ games · 9,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 10,000+ games — Master Gatherer Master Gatherer 10,000+ games · 10,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 11,000+ games — Omnipotent Assembler Omnipotent Assembler 11,000+ games · 11,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 12,000+ games — Acquisition Idol Acquisition Idol 12,000+ games · 12,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 13,000+ games — Game Collector: 13,000+ Game Collector: 13,000+ 13,000+ games · 13,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 14,000+ games — Game Collector: 14,000+ Game Collector: 14,000+ 14,000+ games · 14,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 15,000+ games — Game Collector: 15,000+ Game Collector: 15,000+ 15,000+ games · 15,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 16,000+ games — Game Collector: 16,000+ Game Collector: 16,000+ 16,000+ games · 16,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 17,000+ games — Game Collector: 17,000+ Game Collector: 17,000+ 17,000+ games · 17,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 18,000+ games — Game Collector: 18,000+ Game Collector: 18,000+ 18,000+ games · 18,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 19,000+ games — Game Collector: 19,000+ Game Collector: 19,000+ 19,000+ games · 19,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 20,000+ games — Game Collector: 20,000+ Game Collector: 20,000+ 20,000+ games · 20,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 21,000+ games — Game Collector: 21,000+ Game Collector: 21,000+ 21,000+ games · 21,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 22,000+ games — Game Collector: 22,000+ Game Collector: 22,000+ 22,000+ games · 22,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 23,000+ games — Game Collector: 23,000+ Game Collector: 23,000+ 23,000+ games · 23,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 24,000+ games — Game Collector: 24,000+ Game Collector: 24,000+ 24,000+ games · 24,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 25,000+ games — Game Collector: 25,000+ Game Collector: 25,000+ 25,000+ games · 25,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 26,000+ games — Game Collector: 26,000+ Game Collector: 26,000+ 26,000+ games · 26,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 27,000+ games — Game Collector: 27,000+ Game Collector: 27,000+ 27,000+ games · 27,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 28,000+ games — Game Collector: 28,000+ Game Collector: 28,000+ 28,000+ games · 28,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 29,000+ games — Game Collector: 29,000+ Game Collector: 29,000+ 29,000+ games · 29,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 30,000+ games — Game Collector: 30,000+ Game Collector: 30,000+ 30,000+ games · 30,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 31,000+ games — Game Collector: 31,000+ Game Collector: 31,000+ 31,000+ games · 31,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 32,000+ games — Game Collector: 32,000+ Game Collector: 32,000+ 32,000+ games · 32,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 33,000+ games — Game Collector: 33,000+ Game Collector: 33,000+ 33,000+ games · 33,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 34,000+ games — Game Collector: 34,000+ Game Collector: 34,000+ 34,000+ games · 34,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 35,000+ games — Game Collector: 35,000+ Game Collector: 35,000+ 35,000+ games · 35,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 36,000+ games — Game Collector: 36,000+ Game Collector: 36,000+ 36,000+ games · 36,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 37,000+ games — Game Collector: 37,000+ Game Collector: 37,000+ 37,000+ games · 37,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 38,000+ games — Game Collector: 38,000+ Game Collector: 38,000+ 38,000+ games · 38,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 39,000+ games — Game Collector: 39,000+ Game Collector: 39,000+ 39,000+ games · 39,250 XP
  • Steam Game Collector badge for 40,000+ games — Game Collector: 40,000+ Game Collector: 40,000+ 40,000+ games · 40,250 XP

How to Reach the Next Game Collector Tier

The badge moves up only when your counted games reach the next threshold, and above 1,000 games every new tier takes another 1,000 of them. Find your current tier in the grid above to see how many games are left until the next one.

To close that gap in one go, pick a game pack from our Steam library boost. A Steam trade bot sends the keys and skips games you already own, and each game you activate adds +1 to your counted games.

  • Mid Tier pack: 10 to 3,000 games, so you can size the order to the gap before your next tier.
  • Rare Tier pack: 300 rare games with no bundle trash, for large collections.
  • You redeem the keys yourself, so nobody needs access to your Steam account.
  • Steam accepts up to 50 key activations per hour, so split a big pack into batches.

Game Collector Badge Names and the Top Tier at 40,000 Games

Valve gave the first 20 tiers names of their own, from One-Stop Shopper at 1 game through Gaming God at 2,000 and Digital Deity at 5,000 to Acquisition Idol at 12,000.

From 13,000 games on, tiers no longer get individual names. Steam labels them by the threshold instead: "Game Collector: 13,000+", "Game Collector: 14,000+" and so on, one tier per 1,000 games, each still with its own image.

The top tier is 40,000 games, "Game Collector: 40,000+", worth 40,250 XP. That's enough on its own for level 84, before any other badges are counted; the Steam level badges page shows what the level 84 badge looks like.

FAQ

What is the Steam Game Collector badge?

It's the Steam badge that tracks how many games you own, shown on the badge page as "N games in library". It has 48 tiers from 1 to 40,000 games, and higher tiers give more XP toward your Steam level.

How many Game Collector badge levels are there?

48. Tiers start at 1, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100, 250 and 500 games, then come every 1,000 games from 1,000 to 40,000.

How much XP does the Steam Game Collector badge give?

From 100 XP at 1 game to 40,250 XP at 40,000 games. Up to 500 games the tiers give 100, 125, 150, 200, 250, 325, 500 and 750 XP; from 1,000 games the XP is the game count plus 250.

What is the highest Game Collector badge?

The 40,000-game tier, "Game Collector: 40,000+", worth 40,250 XP. The last tier with a name of its own is Acquisition Idol at 12,000 games; from 13,000 games tiers are named by the number.

What is the Steam 1,000 games badge called?

Game Industry Guardian, worth 1,250 XP. The next tier, Gaming God, opens at 2,000 games with 2,250 XP.

Do free games and DLC count toward the Game Collector badge?

DLC and Family Sharing games don't count, and most free-to-play games don't either, with a few exceptions. Store purchases, gifts and games activated with a key all count, installed or not.

How much does the Game Collector badge add to my Steam level?

Its XP adds to your total like any other badge's: 1,250 XP at 1,000 games is enough for level 11 on its own, and 10,250 XP at 10,000 games for level 40. Look up your total XP in the Steam XP table to see which level it reaches.

Do games activated with a key count toward the Game Collector badge?

Yes. A game activated with a key is counted just like one bought in the Steam store or received as a gift, even if it's never installed. Every game from our library boost packs adds +1 to your counted games.